Collection of Kapamilya news/videos from the Philippine Star
Abante-tonite, Philippine Daily Inquirer, Journal Online
Pilipino Star, The Freeman, Sun-Star Daily, and all solid Kapamilya blogs.
All videos and photos used here are produced and copyright by their respective owners.
Posting of videos and photos is for blogging purposes only. Read disclaimer below.
Would you like to see your PHOTOS with ABS-CBN stars posted here?
Send them in: topratingblogs(at)gmail (dot) com.

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Gawad Urian – 2010 Nominees

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP) released their list of nominees in the running for the 33rd Gawad Urian which is happening on April 29, 2010 at the UP Cine Adarna.

Here is the complete list of nominees for 2010 Gawad Urian:

Best Film

The Arrival
Bakal Boys
Colorum
Engkwentro
Himpapawid
Hospital Boat
Kinatay
Lola
Last Supper No. 3
Ang Panggagahasa kay Fe.

Best Director

John Steffan Ballesteros (Colorum)
Pepe Diokno (Engkwentro)
Ralston Jover (Bakal Boys)
Erik Matti (The Arrival)
Arnel Mardoquio (Hospital Boat)
Brillante Mendoza (Kinatay)
Brillante Mendoza (Lola)
Raymond Red (Himpapawid)
GB Sampedro (Astig)
Veronica Velasco (Last Supper No. 3)
Alvin Yapan (Ang Panggagahasa kay Fe)

Best Actor

Raul Arellano (Himpapawid)
Allen Dizon (Dukot)
Dwight Gaston (The Arrival)
John Lloyd Cruz (In My Life)
Coco Martin (Kinatay)
Joey Paras (Last Supper)
Felix Roco (Engkwentro)
Alfred Vargas (Colorum)
Lou Veloso (Colorum)
Jacky Woo (Walang Hanggang Paalam)

Best Actress

Irma Adlawan (Ang Panggagahasa kay Fe)
Janice de Belen (Last Viewing)
Iza Calzado (Dukot)
Rustica Carpio (Lola)
Eugene Domingo (Kimmy/Dora)
Anita Linda (Lola)
Che Ramos (Mangatyanan)
Rosanna Roces (Wanted Border)
Vilma Santos (In My Life)
Tessie Tomas (Sanglaan)

Best Supporting Actor

John Arcilla (Himpapawid)
Dennis Ascalon (The Arrival)
Soliman Cruz (Himpapawid)
Milton Dionson (The Arrival)
Jose Ma. Javellana (Colorum)
John Regala (Kinatay)
Jake Roxas (Walang Hanggang Paalam)
Ariel Ureta (Kimmy/Dora)

Best Supporting Actress

Gina Alajar (Dukot)
Glaiza de Castro (Astig)
Jea Lyka Cinco (Hospital Boat)
Maria Isabel Lopez (Kinatay)
Gina Pareño (Baseco Bakal Boys)
Marissa Sue Prado (Himpapawid)
Miriam Quiambao (Kimmy/Dora)
Dimples Romana (In My Life)

Best Screenplay

Linda Casimiro (Lola)
Pepe Diokno (Engkwentro)
Christopher Gozum (Anacbanua)
Armando Lao (Biyaheng Lupa)
Armando Lao (Kinatay)
Erik Matti (The Arrival)
Raymond Red (Himpapawid)
Veronica Velasco and Jinky Laurel (Last Supper No. 3)
Alvin Yapan (Ang Panggagahasa kay Fe)

Best Sound

Ditoy Aguila (Himpapawid)
Mark Locsin (Bakal Boys)
Albert Michael Idioma (Kinatay)
Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Lola)
Mark Laccay (Engkwentro)
Andrew Millalos and Mike Idioma, (Last Supper No. 3)

Best Music

Teresa Barrazo (Kinatay)
Dan Gil (Last Supper No. 3)
Lutgardo Labad (Independencia)
Gauss Obenza (Hospital Boat)
Francisbrew Reyes (Dinig Sana Kita)
Francis de Veyra (The Arrival)

Best Editing

John Steffan Ballesteros (Colorum)
Jay Halili (Biyaheng Lupa)
Raymond Red, Dave Hukom and Jay Halili (Himpapawid)
Kats Serraon (Kinatay)
Kats Serraon (Lola)
Orlean Tan, Ralph Crisostomo and Miko Araneta (Engkwentro)
Borgy Torre and Ronald Banawa (The Arrival)
Veronica Velasco and Pablo Biglang-awa Jr. (Last Supper No. 3).

Best Production Design

Bryan Bajado (Hospital Boat)
Deans Habal (Bakal Boys)
Brillante Mendoza (Kinatay)
Brillante Mendoza (Lola)
Danny Red (Himpapawid)
Digo Ricio (Independencia)
Mic Tatad and Giselle Andres (Last Supper No. 3)

Best Cinematography

Dax Canedo (Hospital Boat)
Ruben Dela Cruz (Bakal Boys)
Neil Daza (Engkwentro)
Odyssey Flores (Kinatay)
Odyssey Flores (Lola)
Sol Garcia (Ang Panggagahasa kay Fe)
Joni Guttierez (Anacbanua)
Jeanne Lapoirie (Independencia)
Raymond Red (Himpapawid)

Natatanging Gawad Urian

Armida Siguion-Reyna

Labels:

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< BACK to HOMEPAGE for MORE STORIES