Collection of Kapamilya news/videos from the Philippine Star
Abante-tonite, Philippine Daily Inquirer, Journal Online
Pilipino Star, The Freeman, Sun-Star Daily, and all solid Kapamilya blogs.
All videos and photos used here are produced and copyright by their respective owners.
Posting of videos and photos is for blogging purposes only. Read disclaimer below.
Would you like to see your PHOTOS with ABS-CBN stars posted here?
Send them in: topratingblogs(at)gmail (dot) com.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Asian Television Awards – 2010 Winners

Out of 7 nominations, the Philippines was not able to win a single trophy this year except for a “highly commended” (runner up) recognition for 24 Oras as Best News Program.

Singapore, the host country, dominated the awards night by winning major awards including Terrestrial Channel of the Year for MediaCorp Channel 5, Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year for MediaCorp, Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year for Discovery Channel and Cable & Satellite Network of the Year for Discovery Network Asia.

Here is the full list of winners at the 15th Asian Television Awards which was held last December 9, 2010, at the Pan Pacific Hotel in Singapore.

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less) – Eco Solutions – Saving Sumatra (CNN Int’l, Singapore)

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more) – Story of Seung-il: What It Means To Live (SBS Channel 6, South Korea)

Best News Program – India at 9 (CNN-IBN, India)

Best Single News Story / Report – After the Cheonan: The First Glimpse Inside North Korea (Channel 53 and Channel 6, Taiwan)

Best Drama Series – Changes (JBC, China)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme – Father’s Home (SBS Channel 6, Korea)

Best Comedy Programme – The Noose 3 (MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Current Afairs Programme – 921 Earthquake Special (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Best Children’s Programme – Discover Science: Let’s See the Speed of Sound (NHK, Japan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special – MTV World Stage VMAJ 2010 (MTV Networks Asia, Singapore)

Best Entertainment Programme – World Cafe Middle East – Istanbul (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Best Game or Quiz Programme – Jangan Lupa Livik! (Astro Ria, Malaysia)

Best Music Programme – Singapore Idol 2009 Finals (MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Reality Program – Storm Surfers – New Zealand (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Best Infotainment – Culinary Asia – Japan (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Best Talk Show – Betrayal of Bhopal (NDTV 24×7, India)

Best Animation – Star Wars: the Clone Wars – The Mandalore Plot (MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Social Awareness Program – Womb of the World (National Geographic Channel, Singapore)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format – Project Runway Korea 2 (Orion Cinema Network, South Korea)

Best Cross-Platform Content – Citizen Journalist Show (CNN-IBN, India)
Best Lifestyle Programme – Passage to Malaysia – The Cradle (TLC, Singapore)

Best News Presenter or Anchor – Martin Soong (Squawk Box, CNBC, Singapore)

Best Current Afairs Presenter – Karan Thapar (Devil’s Advocate, CNN-IBN, India)

Best Entertainment Presenter – Bobby Chin, World Cafe Middle East – Istanbul (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Best Drama Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Bowie Lam (Sister of Pearl, TVB Jade, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Rebecca Lim (The Pupil, MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Drama Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Lim Kay Tong (The Pupil, MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Drama Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Susan Tse Seut Sum (Beyond The Realm of Conscience, TVB Jade, Hong Kong)

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor / Actress – Chua En Lai (The Noose 3, MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Cinematography – Storm Surfers – New Zealand (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Best Direction – Fight Masters: Silat (National Geographic Channel, Singapore)

Best Editing – Hip Korea: Kim Yu Na (Discovery Channel, Singapore)

Terrestrial Channel of the Year – MediaCorp Channel 5, Singapore

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year – MediaCorp, Singapore

Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year – Discovery Channel, Singapore

Cable & Satellite Network of the Year – Discovery Network Asia, Singapore

[via]

Labels:

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< BACK to HOMEPAGE for MORE STORIES